VERTICAL·OS░MEDSPA MODULE░COSTS · SQUARE APPOINTMENTS
GET IT →

SOFTWARE COSTS · PUBLISHED PRICING · VERIFIED 2026-10-12

Square Appointments pricing, as published.published

Square Appointments publishes its prices: $0 to $149 per month per location across 3 plans, read from squareup.com/us/en/appointments/pricing on October 12, 2026. Trial: free 30-day trial of Plus or Premium; Free has no subscription. Contract: 'cancel or switch plans anytime'.

Square Appointments is appointment booking and POS sold within Square's Free, Plus and Premium tiers (general beauty and service businesses), not specific to med spas. Everything below is what the vendor's own pages said on October 12, 2026, with third-party figures marked as reported. We re-check the pricing page every week.

[ 01 ]WHAT THE VENDOR PUBLISHESPLANS AND PRICES
PlanPriceBillingNotes
Square Free$0month per locationprocessing 2.6% + 15¢ in person, 3.3% + 30¢ online, 3.5% + 15¢ keyed or card on file; 2.5% gift-card load fee; unlimited staff calendars; no text marketing
Square Plus$49month per location2.5% + 15¢ in person, 2.9% + 30¢ online; 500 marketing texts included then 3¢ each; adds processing time, multi-staff booking, waitlist, multi-location management
Square Premium$149month per location2.4% + 15¢ in person, 2.9% + 30¢ online; 2,500 texts included then 1.5¢ each; 0% gift-card load fee
Square Procustom pricingfor businesses processing over $250,000 a year; custom processing fees

Read from squareup.com/us/en/appointments/pricing on October 12, 2026. The Appointments page sells Square's unified tiers — Square Free, Square Plus and Square Premium — priced per location, with 'Square Pro' custom pricing for businesses processing over $250,000 a year. Prices and fee rows render client-side; figures were read from the plan data embedded in the page and the live page on 2026-10-12. The trial length comes from the FAQ (the button label's template variable does not render). This page is re-checked weekly; if the vendor's page changes, the date here changes when we re-verify.

What third parties report — none of this is on Square Appointments's site; treat it as other people's estimates, not a price:
  • several comparison sites report Plus at $29 and Premium at $69 a month — contradicted by the vendor's own page data, which shows $49 and $149 per location — reported by CostBench and SchedulingKit, 'last verified' 2026-07-11, read 2026-10-12 (source)
[ 02 ]TERMSTRIAL · CONTRACT · FEES
Free trial
free 30-day trial of Plus or Premium; Free has no subscription
Contract
'cancel or switch plans anytime'
Setup or other fees
none stated; hardware from $59; ACH 1% ($1 minimum); Afterpay 6% + 30¢; payroll from $35 per month + $6 per person paid

Terms read from squareup.com/us/en/appointments/pricing, October 12, 2026.

[ 03 ]TWELVE MONTHS, PUBLISHED PRICES ONLYARITHMETIC
PlanAs publishedTwelve months
Square Free$0 per month per location$0 a year
Square Plus$49 per month per location$588 a year
Square Premium$149 per month per location$1,788 a year

Multiplication only; per-user add-ons, taxes and promotional rates are not included. Check the plan's user cap against your crew.

[ ·· ]QUESTIONSFAQ
Does Square Appointments publish its pricing?

Yes. As of October 12, 2026, squareup.com/us/en/appointments/pricing lists Square Free at $0 per month per location, Square Plus at $49 per month per location, Square Premium at $149 per month per location.

How much does Square Appointments cost per month?

$0 to $149 per month per location as published on October 12, 2026, before add-ons.

Does Square Appointments offer a free trial?

free 30-day trial of Plus or Premium; Free has no subscription

Does Square Appointments require a contract?

'cancel or switch plans anytime'

[ ·· ]WHERE MEDSPA OS FITSNOT A CRM

MedSpa OS is not a replacement for Square Appointments. It is a Notion workspace, working n8n automations and Claude skills for the owner-side work Square Appointments leaves on your desk, and it sits beside whichever vendor you keep. 197 one-time; see what is inside.

Other vendors: Boulevard · Vagaro · Zenoti · Mangomint · AestheticsPro · Mindbody · all software costs

[ ·· ]TAKE SOMETHING WITH YOUFREE · SENT ONCE

Get the operations audit and a free sample skill.

A one-page diagnostic of the three biggest leaks in your operating week, plus one complete MedSpa OS skill you can run today with nothing else installed.

SENT ONCE · UNSUBSCRIBE IN ONE CLICK · NO CARD · PRIVACY